EVANSVILLE, IND. – Leadership Everyone (LE) invites the community to celebrate the 133 nominees during the 28th Annual Celebration of Leadership (COL) on March 23, 2023, from 7:00-8:00 p.m. LE is partnering once more with WNIN to televise the event again this year. Fifth Third Bank returns as COL’s title sponsor for the eighth year. See the following pages for the list of 2023 COL nominees.

Celebration of Leadership is unique for its scope, diversity and ability to inspire community engagement across the region. Through COL, LE publicly seeks out and celebrates individuals, projects or organizations making significant, collaborative contributions that improve and transform our community in the following categories: Arts; Community & Neighborhood; Education; Government, Public Service, & Environment; and Health & Social Service. 

Throughout its 28 years, COL has recognized more than 2800 nominations and presented over 830 awards to people, projects and organizations honoring the community’s inspiring examples of servant leadership.

 

INDIVIDUALS

Arts

  • David Brown
  • Zach Evans
  • Debbie Goldman
  • Dr. Roger Kalia
  • Annie Kim
  • Justin McCullough-Haddix
  • Rob Millard-Mendez
  • Robert Nicholls
  • Suzanne Schriber
  • Tiffany Ball and Robert Hunt

 

Community & Neighborhood

  • Kent Anderson
  • Andrew Backes
  • Nicki Blythe
  • Wendy Chinn
  • Leonard Collins
  • Jack Deig
  • Amanda Deutsch
  • Rev. Floyd Edwards, Sr.
  • Rev. Kevin Fleming (D)
  • Terri Hartweck
  • Geronica Hazelwood-Conner
  • Sophie Kloppenburg
  • Marcia Lynch-Duncan
  • Mackenzee McKittrick
  • Drew Mehta
  • Aaron Miller
  • Kori Miller
  • Estella Moss
  • Kim Mullins
  • Tyler Myers
  • Luke Nordine
  • Emily Patton
  • Brenda Phelps
  • Brian Southern
  • Erum Shafi Syed
  • Teddy the Therapy Pig
  • Dacia Wilkerson
  • Laura Ziliak

 

Education

  • Jane Ann Bradford
  • Dr. Rob Carroll
  • Jason Emmerson
  • Carol Havens
  • Jay Hille
  • Audra Kellams
  • Ted McCreary
  • Dr. Shallegra Moye
  • Jessica Ong
  • Cassandra Rains-Francis
  • Elisabet Sena-Martin
  • Robin Woebkenberg

 

Government, Public Service, & Environment

  • Rev. Gerald Arnold
  • Kelley Coures
  • Debbera De Lena
  • Deonte Merriweather
  • Taylor Merris
  • Mario Reid
  • Shirley Starks
  • Lorie Anne Van Hook
  • Neil Woods

 

Health & Social Services

  • Courtney Beitler
  • Joann and Mason Bogard
  • Julie Davis-Brunner
  • Dr Shaukat Iftikhar
  • Jacy King
  • Krista Mason
  • Marcia Lambert
  • Chris Metz
  • Abdul Samee
  • Jessica Schnur
  • Amy Jo Sheeley

 

PROJECTS & PROGRAMS

Arts

  • Before There Was Mozart with the Eykamp String Quartet
  • Elf Academy
  • Joshua Academic Music Instruction ChangeLab
  • YART

 

Community & Neighborhood

  • Cardio for Canines
  • Chloe Randolph Organization, Inc.
  • Emergency Food Assistance Program
  • Evansville Día de los Muertos
  • EVSC Festival of Nations
  • International Food Festival
  • Jacobsville Advantage: Powered by Fifth Third
  • Judson St. Words Project
  • OASIS Program – Evansville Rescue Mission
  • Sister Joanna’s Table
  • Toyota Indiana YMCA
  • West End P.O.W.E.R
  • Where’s Waldo

 

Education

  • COL 2022 Nominee Group
  • CYPRESS Pen Pal Program
  • EVSC OptIN Signing Day
  • NTI and Company
  • SICTC Culinary Arts Program
  • USI Bus Drivers – James Putnam and Jermaine Razor

 

Government, Public Service, & Environment

  • Data Analytics ChangeLab
  • Deaconess Green Team
  • Paws for Comfort – Evansville Vanderburgh Public Library
  • Seasons of Sharing
  • WNIN-FM’s The Friday Wrap with John Gibson

 

Health & Social Services

  • Be Kind for Ollie Comfort Bags
  • Children’s Mental Health ChangeLab
  • Deaconess Medication Assistance Program
  • Deaconess SANEs
  • Health Communications ChangeLab
  • Lunch & Learn Series
  • Medical Professions Academy
  • Over the Edge for Granted
  • Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare’s D.E.E. (Diversity, Equity & Engagement) Committee
  • TSA Youth Group
  • Wag ‘n Drag

 

BUSINESSES & ORGANIZATIONS

Arts

  • Bokeh Lounge
  • Haynie’s Corner Arts District Association
  • School of Ballet Indiana

 

Community & Neighborhood

  • Atlas® World Group
  • Caring Friends Daycare Ministry
  • Impact Evansville
  • Mae’s Way Foundation
  • Mothers at War Ministries & Resource Center, Inc.
  • Sixth and Zero
  • Soul Writer’s Guild
  • Zeta Zeta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Breakfast with Santa

 

Education

  • Early College High School Student Council
  • Incognito Instructors
  • North Gibson Dollars for Scholars
  • Optimal Rhythms/ Access Academy
  • Potter’s Wheel

 

Government, Public Service, & Environment

  • Autism Evansville
  • Owensboro Stands With Ukraine
  • Southwest Indiana Small Business Development Center
  • VHS Low-Cost Spay & Neuter Clinic

 

Health & Social Services

  • Alex and Ali Foundation
  • Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield “The Addict’s Wake: A Documentary of Hope” Screening
  • Evansville Christian Life Center
  • Southwest Indiana Area Health Education Center (SWI AHEC)